• Skip to main content
  • Skip to secondary menu
  • Skip to primary sidebar
  • Skip to footer
Irish America

Irish America

Irish America

  • HOME
  • WHO WE ARE
    • ABOUT US
    • IRISH AMERICA TEAM
  • IN THIS ISSUE
  • HALL OF FAME
  • THE LISTS
    • BUSINESS 100
    • HALL OF FAME
    • HEALTH AND LIFE SCIENCES 50
    • WALL STREET 50
  • LIBRARY
  • TRAVEL
  • EVENTS

Rev. Daniel P. Coughlin:
House Chaplain

By Irish America Staff
April / May 2002

April 1, 2002 by Leave a Comment

Reverend Daniel P. Coughlin.

On September 12 and 13, Reverend Coughlin united Republicans, Democrats and Independents together by offering prayers before start of business at the U.S. House of Representatives. Coughlin’s duties as House Chaplain include delivering the morning prayer and providing counsel to House members — duties which following the terrorist attacks and anthrax scares became more important than ever. President Bush, realizing the importance of prayer as a medium of healing, designated September 14, 2001 as a national day of prayer and remembrance and attended an interfaith prayer service in Washington D.C. on that day.

Republicans and Democrats alike had applauded Reverend Coughlin’s appointment in March 2000 as the first Roman Catholic priest and first non-Protestant to serve as chaplain to the U.S. House of Representatives.

Chicago-born Coughlin traces his Irish roots to County Cork. ♦

Reader Interactions

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Primary Sidebar

Highlights

News
Articles and stories from Irish America.....
MORE

Hibernia
News from Ireland and happenings in Irish America.....
MORE

Those We Lost
Remembering some of the great Irish Americans who have passed.....
MORE

Slainte!
Discover Irish ancestry, predilections, and recipes.....
MORE

Photo Album
Irish America readers share the stories of their ancestors....
MORE

More Articles

  • Happy Days For O'Casey and Beckett

    "Happy Days" For O'Casey and Beckett

    When Shivaun O'Casey first met Irish-born Nobel Literature Prize winner Samuel Beckett, she was a sh...
  • Yankee Doodle Irish

    Yankee Doodle Irish

    This is a song about George M. Cohan. CO-HAN, not Coen. And yet, when I was growing up in a factory ...
  • Irish American of the Year: Anthony J.F. O'Reilly

    Irish American of the Year: Anthony J.F. O'Reilly

    Read about Dr. Anthony J.F. O'Reilly, Chairman and C.E.O. of H.J. Heinz, in Fortune or The New York ...
  • Roots: Reynolds and Haughey

    Roots: Reynolds and Haughey

    This month we are featuring the families of our new Taoiseach [Prime Minister] Albert Reynolds, and ...

Footer

Follow Us

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

Subscribe

  • Subscribe
  • Give a Gift
  • Newsletter

Additional

  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2026 · IrishAmerica Child Theme on Genesis Framework · WordPress · Log in